« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TRUE LOVE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Ring-Netter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
19 grt / 19 nrt / 14.72 m loa  5.00 m  1.61 m   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
88bhp 66kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Jack & others, Avoch  Inverness   
Other names
VIRGIN IV - By 1969 MAY QUEEN II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. INS140
Unknown owners, Regd. Castlebay CY224
Unknown owners, Regd. Campbeltown CN228
By 1969 Robert Johnstone, Dunbar, Regd. Leith LH429
By 1979 Robert & Edward Johnstone, Dunbar
1981 William Meldrum & others, Dunbar
1982 Unknown English owners 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1984  Wrecked 21/12/1984 
Disposal Detail
Ran aground near Workington 
 

 



« « Back