« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VASCO ANDALUZ  43686  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1861  10/08/1861   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow Meadowside   116 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
375 grt / 284 nrt / 163 ft  25 ft  12 ft   
Engine builder Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 20¾",39½"x20" 60nhp, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Tod, Glasgow  Glasgow  04/09/1861 
Other names
VICENTA - 1890 RIPA - by1930 ITURRI-RIPA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1861 Compañia Vasco-Andaluza de Vapores, Cadiz (via Cruickshanks & Co, Glasgow)
.....
1890 I Land & Claussen, Norway - reg Christiansand
.....
by1930 J Chueca Jericó, Barcelona
1933 Santiago Rivero Moran, Bilbao 
Vessel history
17/10/1861 delivered by William Tod at Blbao
by1890 376g 246n, 168.8 x 25.1 x 11.5ft
by1930 384g 198n 
Remarks
Built to the order of Cruickshanks & Co, Glasgow for Spanish Owners. 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Wrecked 24/09/1941 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Ruco Grande rock, half a mile from San Pedro del Mar (Aviles for Bilbao, coal). All crew safe. 
 

 



« « Back