« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEVERN  71672  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1874  14/09/1874   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  156 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
765 grt / 477 nrt / 211.0 ft  28.2 ft  15.5 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl(30 & 52 x 36in), 252hp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Sloan & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow  06/10/1874 
Other names
1900 SEYAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/1897 Cuppa Lambos Steamship Co Ltd, Constantinople
1900 Hadji Suleiman Zade, Gumughdgian & Co, Constaninople
1901 Mme. J. Gumughdgian, Constantinople. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Board of Trade Inquiry Report on collision 20/04/1895 between SEVERN and tug WASP of Swansea which occurred in the Bristol Channel. Three crew of tug lost. 
End year Fate / Status
1907  Stranded 18/11/1907 
Disposal Detail
Stranded at Heraklea (Eregli)and became a total loss. 
 

 



« « Back