« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANTONA  28481  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1859  04/1859   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Neilson & Co., Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
359 grt / 244 nrt / 422 bm, 450 dwt 166.9 ft  23.2 ft  13.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Sloan, David Sloan and others, Glasgow, Bristol & Belfast  Glasgow  23/04/1860 
Other names
INDIAN QUEEN (intended) - 1864 USS ANTONA - 1865 CARLOTTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1874  Fire  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back