« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OLIVE LEAF  126969  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Robertson, St. Monance    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
82 grt / 21 nrt / 86.4 ft  18.5 ft  8.6 ft   
Engine builder John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
C2cyl, 16 in, 25hp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Smith & others, Cellardyke.  Kirkcaldy  16/09/1907 
Other names
1926 CASIMIR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. KY220
1919 David Black, Pittenweem
1926 David Smith & George Mair, St Monance, Regd. Methil ML42
 
Vessel history
1914 82 grt 32 nrt
04/1915-1919 Requisitioned for Admiralty service as an anti-submarine net vessel. Pennant No. 2409. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Collision 11/11/1931 
Disposal Detail
Sank following a collision with drifter RECLAIM close to the Smith's Knoll light vessel. Crew rescued by RECLAIM. 
 

 



« « Back