« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OBERON  124635  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Geddes, Portgordon    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
86 grt / 30 nrt / 88.3 ft  18.5 ft  8.9 ft   
Engine builder Clyne, Mitchell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl, 16 in, 21hp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Smith & others, Portessie.  Banff  25/02/1907 
Other names
1915 OBERON II - 1919 OBERON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF471.
1919 James Archibald & J. Imlach, Buckie.
1932 George Bruce & others, Buckie.
1947 Unknown owners, Norway 
Vessel history
1914 86 grt 38 nrt
1915-1919 WW1. Admiralty Service No.2508. Net vessel.
Armament.1x6pdr. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back