« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZINGARA  68638  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  29/09/1875   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Steele & Co., Greenock Cartsburn  90 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
418 grt / 263 nrt / 524 tm 186.3 ft  25.1 ft  15.1 ft   
Engine builder Robert Steele & Co., Greenock
Engine detail
C2cyl 212ihp? 80nhp, 1-screw

1945 re-engined as a motor ship 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Smith Dixon, Ayr / Glasgow  Ayr  21/10/1875 
Other names
1913 PANORMITIS - 1915 MACEDONIA - 1924 ASYA - (1946 TEL HAI) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1878 Joshua Fielden, Ayr
1882 Sir Donald Currie, London
1886 reg London
1887 Sir R W Bulkeley, London
188x HH The Gaekwad of Baroda
1889 Abbas Shumsoodin Tyabji, Baroda
1890 Joseph C Tasker, Brentwood / Bombay
1897 Claud Allan, London / Glasgow
190x Lord Rendel, London
1913 M Candioglo, Syra & Alexandria
1915 Hellenic Steamship Sporaton Line - mng A N Chandris, Piraeus
1924 Mostafa Rasit Bey, Istanbul
1929 Mustafa Nuri ve Sakir Beyler, Istanbul
1936 Fatma, Betul, ve Esna Hanim ve Abdurrahman Bey, Istanbul
1945 Triton Vapur Acentaligi, Istanbul  
Vessel history
28/03/1946 intercepted by HMS CHEQUERS about 140 miles off Haifa under name 'TEL HAI' carrying unauthorised Jewish migrants to Haifa.
1946 laid up 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1950 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back