« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
A J HOCKEN  114688  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  17/05/1901  07/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth & Greenock Dockyard Co., Grangemouth   222 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1788 grt / 1126 nrt / 270.1 ft  40.6 ft  18.3 ft   
Engine builder S & H Morton & Co., Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (20, 32½, 53 x 36in), 181nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
R. Hocken & Co., London  London  26/06/1901 
Other names
1905 BUR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Colorado S.S. Co. Ltd. - R. Hocken & Co., London
1905 Rederi A/B Union - G. O. Wallenberg, Stockholm
1909 N. W. Lof
1915 Rederi A/B Bur - Olof Brodin, Stockholm 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 02/11/1917 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by UB.35 when 3 miles east of Scarborough, on passage Gothenburg for London. 
 

 



« « Back