« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YANKEENTOUN  80492  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  shipped   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger/Cargo  Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   201 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
469 grt / 425 nrt / 250.0 ft  30.0 ft  9.7 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
C2cyl diagonal (34, 59 x 54in) 232 nhp. two boilers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Irrawaddy Flotilla Co Ltd, Glasgow  Glasgow  14/07/1879 
Other names
YANKEEN TOUN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
The contract stipulated delivery at Glasgow in January but was early and was shipped in 12/1877; machinery 7/2/1878 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1891  Burned 01/04/1891 
Disposal Detail
1901 Burnt out near Tsitchoung on River Irrawaddy but the hull was used as a coal barge until 1904.  
 

 



« « Back