« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YEDDO  47374  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1863  02/04/1863   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew Slip Dock  49 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
371 grt / 294 nrt / 169.0 ft  24.5 ft  12.7 ft   
Engine builder Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
2cyl diagonal oscillating 34",34"x27" 80/90nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
E M de Bussche, London.   London  01/07/1863 
Other names
WILLIAM DE LA RUE (launched) - 1866 SAIGETSU - 1872 YEDDO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Hermann Leo Seligmann, Glasgow (launched)
by1866 Adamson & Co, London
1866 Hizen-han, Japan
25/6/1872 Robert V Grant (Jardine & Co), Shanghai - reg Hong Kong  
Vessel history
Ordered as a US civil war blockade runner.
c4/7/1863 sailed Clyde for Shanghai, with coals
1872 565grt 449nrt, 171.5 x 24.5 x 12.5ft 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1872  Wrecked 05/10/1872 
Disposal Detail
5/10/1872 on voyage Swatow for Shanghai, wrecked on Lamijet Island, Haitan Straits, near Foochow. No loss of life. 
 

 



« « Back