« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YEHONALA  133124  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  29/05/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
38 grt / 21 nrt / 60.1 ft  14.1 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
M 50bhp, 1-screw

1928: 48bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Frederick W. Wilson, Guiseley, Yorkshire.  Glasgow  22/05/1913 
Other names
1940 HILDEGARDE -  
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1933 Francis G Crompton, Alfreston, Sussex
1934 Lady Gleadowe E Cooper, Bournemouth and Charles F Bassil, London
1935 Charles F Bassil, London
1937 Reginald J V Hake, Reigate Heath, Surrey
c1939 Charles E Jarvis, Epsom, Surrey 
Vessel history
1914-1919 on Naval service (Motor Boat No.76)
4/8/1934 caught fire at Bolson's yard, Poole - extinguished by yard staff
6/1940 requisitioned by The Admiralty for service as barrage balloon vessel
11/4/1941 foundered
10/1943 raised and laid up
12/1943 returned to owner 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back