« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YEWFOREST  300192  GBR  5395682 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  28/10/1957  02/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  392 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1097 grt / 529 nrt / 1375 dwt 221.8 ft  35.4 ft  14.3 ft   
Engine builder Klockner-Humboldt-Deutz A.G., Koln-Deutz
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 8cyl (320 x 450mm),Deutz RBV8M545 type 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Stewart & Co. (Shipping) Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1974 MARY M - 1977 LOCKMA 1 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1974 Metcalf Motor Coasters Ltd.,- mngr S. William Coe & Co Ltd, Liverpool
1977 Thebes Maritime Co. Ltd., Limassol 
Vessel history
14/05/1985 under arrest at Suez
12/1986 abandoned by owners
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
04/1987 reported as demolished at some time prior. 
 

 



« « Back