« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YEWDALE  182126  GBR  5395670 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1949  27/04/1949   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  371 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
987 grt / 501 nrt / 221.2 ft  34.4  13.8 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. Oil engine.2SA 6Cyl. (340 x 570mm). 960bhp. Machinery aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Stewart & Co. Shipping Ltd., Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
SANAGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Wrecked 28/03/1971 
Disposal Detail
28/Mar/1971 wrecked on the Ile de Groix on a voyage from Plymouth to Saint Nazaire. 
 

 



« « Back