« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YORKSHIRE  102116  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  16/10/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster   Composite Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  114 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
394 grt / 156 nrt / 490 dwt 142.2 ft  25.2 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw C.2-cyl. (20" & 40" x 27") 67 RHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John S. Mack, Liverpool.   Liverpool   
Other names
1919 STRAMORE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
15/12/1894 Transferred to Yorkshire Steam Ship Company Ltd., (J. J. Mack & Sons Ltd., managers), Liverpool.
19/09/1916 Wm. Barkley & Sons Ltd., (Samuel Kelly, manager), Belfast £15,000.
11/03/1919 Renamed STRAMORE.
20/06/1920 Sold to Samuel Gray, (Wilson & Reid Ltd., (Sir T. S. Wilson, manager) managers), Belfast.
 
Vessel history
11/08/1916 Whilst on a voyage from Garston to Waterford with coal, collided with, and sank the Larne based steamer SKERNAHAN (530g. /02), in a position 7 miles south-west of the Stack, Holyhead.

11/12/1916 Monday edition of Belfast News-Letter reported vessel as having been re-sold to John Kelly Ltd.


 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Wrecked 08/02/1922 
Disposal Detail
08/02/1922 Whilst on a voyage from Belfast to Sligo with a cargo of maize, struck a submerged wreck 10 miles west of Inishowen Head, and sank.
06/03/1922 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back