« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YORKSHIRE  301355  GBR  5403403 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  27/04/1960  08/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  792 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7218 grt / 3468 nrt / 10040 dwt 490.10 ft  63.9 ft  27.0 ft    
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1-Screw. Doxford oil engine. 2S.A. 6Cyl. (725 x 2250)mm. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bibby Line Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1963 EASTERN PRINCESS - 1964 YORKSHIRE - 1971 BORDABEKOA - 1981 SEA RELIANCE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963-1964 renamed on charter to Indo-China S.N. Co.
1971 Bordagain Shipping Co. Ltd., Monrovia
1981 Inter Douglas S.A., Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1984  Broken Up 01/05/1984 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Alang for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back