« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YORKSHIRE LASS  56954  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1871  1871   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas B Seath & Co, Rutherglen Broomloan   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
23 grt / 12 nrt / 38 tm 60.4 ft  12.1 ft  4.65 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Campbell & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. Simple2Cyl (8" & 8" x 10") 14 NHP

(No date) New Engine C2Cyl. (7 & 15 - 9in). 6NHP. by Stevenson & Co., Preston. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Woodhouse, William Brown & Robert Birkett, all of Morecambe.  Lancaster  05/04/1871 
Other names
1896 DOROTHY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
18xx The Morecambe Steamboat Co Ltd,
1892 William Longfield, Kingston upon Hull
1892 Re-Registered at Hull, William McInnes, Hull
1896 Re-Registered at Beaumaris, James Fletcher, Stoneclough, Near Manchester. (DOROTHY - Beaumaris)
1904 Sold to a Citizen of the United States of America. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back