« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YORONHA  98679  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  20/08/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   29 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
176 grt / 68 nrt / 82.5 ft  21.1 ft  14.2 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin C2cyl 12"24"x18" 50nhp 450ihp 10kn, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Hutcheson, Rothesay  Glasgow   
Other names
1900 DANTE ALIGHIERI - NAPOLI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1894 G Pelham Coxhead, Wiverton, Norfolk
1894 Edgar G Vickers, Naples
1895 Naples Yachting Co Ltd - mng E G Vickers, London
1900 ??, Italy
1910 Impresa Penna & Spotorno, Savona
1933 Italian Government (mng Ministero del Lavori Pubblici)
 
Vessel history
by1895 excursion yacht at Naples
c1910 converted to tug 
Remarks
"Yoronha — Messrs. S. M'Knight & Co., Ayr, launched on August 20 from their yard a steel twin-screw yacht, built to the order of Mr. William Hutcheson, of Rothesay. Dimensions :—83 feet by 21 feet, by 8*4,150 tons gross; compound engines, cylinders 12 inches by 24 inches, stroke 18 inches, 450 horse-power; boiler, 12 feet by 10 feet; working pressure 100 lb."
[Iron. 28/8/1891] 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back