« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YPRESVILLE  142598  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  26/04/1918   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lloyd Royal Belge (GB) Ltd, Glasgow Jordanvale Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7062 grt / 5351 nrt / 424.4 ft  55.8 ft  28.8 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (27", 45" & 75" x 48") 549 NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Clan Line Steamers Ltd., (Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd., managers).   London  25/07/1918 
Other names
1918 HALIZONES - 1920 WILLCASINO - 1923 CLAN MACWHIRTER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1918 British & South American Steam Navigation Company Ltd., (R. P. Houston & Company, managers), Liverpool and renamed HALIZONES.
1920 Convoy Steamship Company Ltd., (H. D. Kempt, manager), London, and renamed WILLCASINO.
1922 Repossessed by the British & South American Steam Navigation Company Ltd., (R. P. Houston & Company, managers).
1923 The Clan Line Steamers Ltd., (Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd., managers), and renamed CLAN MACWHIRTER.
 
Vessel history
Launched for the shipbuilder's own account
1918 Control taken by The Shipping Controller, London, (James Gardiner & Company, Glasgow, appointed as managers).

War service
07/1918 until 22/12/1918 Civilian Branch on Military service, carrying Nitrates from Chile.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Torpedoed 26/08/1942 
Disposal Detail
26.8.1942: Sunk with a torpedo by the German submarine U.156, at position 35.45 N., 18.45 W., 200 miles north from Madeira. 
 

 



« « Back