« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YUKON  109641  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  26/11/1897  05/1898 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   192 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
960 grt / 663 nrt / 225.0 ft  34.2 ft  13.2 ft   
Engine builder Sir Christopher Furness, Westgarth & Co. Ltd., Middlesbrough
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 29, 48 x 33in), 138nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
s.s. Yukon Co. Ltd. - F. le Boulanger, Swansea  Swansea   
Other names
1899 KOONYA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 Union S.S. Co. of New Zealand Ltd., Dunedin 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1919  Wrecked 03/06/1919 
Disposal Detail
03/06/1919 wrecked at Sandy Cape on the west coast of Tasmania, on passage Strahan for Sydney with ore. 
 

 



« « Back