« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YUH SHING  45953  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1863  06/03/1863   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3-masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Steele & Co., Greenock Cartsburn  33 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
275 grt / 275 nrt / 138.7 ft  23.0 ft  12.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Henderson, Glasgow.   Glasgow  17/03/1863 
Other names
1867 KATE TATHAM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1867 sold foreign and immediately reregistered at Glasgow
1867 Charles R Tatham, Holloway, Middlesex - reg London
1872 Hallings Tatham, Guernsey - reg Guernsey
1874 Thomas Corbett, London.
1874 Archibald Currie, Melbourne - reg Melbourne
1882 A Lyell, Melbourne
1885 G Tait, Napier NZ
1889 Hugh Munro, Lyttleton
1891 Tate & Mills, Napier. New Zealand 
Vessel history
Brigantine?
by1872 3-masted schooner rig 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Abandoned 04/11/1922 
Disposal Detail
04/11/1907 capsized at Newcastle, New South Wales & abandoned. 1922 raised and part broken up.  
 

 



« « Back