« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YUNNAN  163517  GBR 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1934  26/07/1934  08/1934 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   560 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2812 grt / 1634 nrt / 299.9 ft  44.2 ft  23.1 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil engine 2SCSA. M5cyl. 22"x36" 1250bhp 12½kn 1-screw
(only two of this engine type built - other in sister YOCHOW)  

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
59 HOCK ANN - 1963 KIM HOCK - 1964 KARIO - 1965 BAKANA - 1966 MURCIA - 1966 KING EAGLE - 1968 KIM HOCK - 1971 KIM HAI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1959 On Thai Navigation Co. Ltd., Hong Kong
1963 Hong Kong South Sea Shipping Co. Ltd., Hong Kong
1963 Guan Guan Shipping Enterprises Ltd, Hong Kong
1963 Transportes Maritimos de San Blas SA, Panama - Guan Guan Ltd., Singapore
1965 Compania de Navegacion Santos SA, Panama - Guan Guan Shipping Ltd., Singapore
1966 King Line SA, Panama - same managers
1968 Guan Guan Shipping Pte. Ltd, Singapore 
Vessel history
6/1942 requisitioned by the Royal Australian Navy
20/9/1944 commissioned as stores issuing ship HMAS YUNNAN (FL-151).
1944 employed as a stores ship during the Leyte invasion
01/1946 returned to owner
07/1950 shelled when en route Swatow, which was then under blockade by Chinese Nationalist forces 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Broken Up 09/06/1971 
Disposal Detail
9/6/1971 arrived at Hong Kong for breaking by Leung Yau Shipbreakers. 
 

 



« « Back