« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YUKON  113769  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  02/05/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  284 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1155 grt / 566 nrt / 232.1 ft  34.1 ft  13.6 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (19, 30 & 50 - 33)in. 180lb. 177NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
SS Yukon Co Ltd (F. le Boulanger mgrs), Swansea.  Swansea   
Other names
1927 TORKEL - 1954 AHMED SAUD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1927 Olof Wingren, Oscarshamn
1933 Arthur Wingren, Oscarshamn
1934 Rederei A/B Tellus - A. Wingren, Oscarshamn
1952 manager Helge Magnusson
1954 Carl Persson & Soner A/B, Ystad
1954 Van Hoolwerf Alkhalid Linet, Puerto Limon 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1956  Broken Up 11/03/1956 
Disposal Detail
02/01/1956 damaged by grounding at Sodra Skalen south of Havringe
11/03/1956 arrived for breaking at Hamburg. 
 

 



« « Back