« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZAHRA  149944  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1927  05/10/1927  11/1927 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   811 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
821 grt / 312 nrt / 180.2 ft  33.9 ft  13.2 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl.(16, 26 & 42 - 27)in. 180lb. 159NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1956 ROSANGELA MARTINI - 1958 CAPOPINO  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1933 Standard Transportation Co. Ltd., London. Registered Hong Kong
1941 Socony-Vacuum Transportation Co. Ltd., London
1954 Sovosco Transportation Co. Ltd., London
1955 Horace S. Codran Ltd., London
1956 Agenzia Marittima Coloniale S.A., Genoa
1958 Ottavio Novella, Genoa
1971 Carichi Liquidi Soc. Azionaria, Augusta / Syracuse 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1977  Broken Up 01/04/1977 
Disposal Detail
Breaking commenced at La Spezia by Cantiere della Palmeria. 
 

 



« « Back