« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZAIRE  163033  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1933  1933   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James A. Silver Ltd, Rosneath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15 grt / 12 nrt / 14 tm 40.3 ft  9.6 ft  5.4 ft   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2-Screws. 2xParaffin motors, each 4Cyl. (3 - 4.5in).
1957 2xOil engines, each 4Cyl. 31/46BHP. by B.M.C. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Greenock  21/04/1933 
Other names
KIA-ORA V - NIVAG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1935 S. H. Holmes, Harrogate. (KIA-ORA V - Greenock)
By 1938 G. J. A. Smith, Edinburgh. (NIVAG - Greenock)
By 1963 H. P. Murdoch, Bearsden. (NIVAG - Greenock)
By 1970 Roy M. Bradburn, Bebington, Cheshire. (NIVAG - Greenock)
By 1972 T. Hopton, Castleford, Yorks, 
Vessel history
Silver Leaf class. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back