« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZANZIBAR  62077  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1869  16/12/1868  12/1868 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Robertson & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  14 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1253 grt / 1199 nrt / 229 ft  36 ft  22.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Kerr & Co, Greenock  Greenock   
Other names
1874 CAPE HORN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/1872 half of shares bought by Abram Lyle
07/1873 Abram Lyle became sole owner
03/1880 shares held by 5 members of the Lyke family 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1886  Missing 27/02/1886 
Disposal Detail
Sailed on this date from Sourabaya for the U.K. and disappeared with crew of 25. 
 

 



« « Back