« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZAPALA  147656  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924  09/04/1924  05/1924 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  754 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4895 grt / 3088 nrt / 400.0 ft  52.0 ft  27.3 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 44 & 73 x 48)in 440nhp 2000ihp 10½kn, 180lb, 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Buenos Ayres, Great Southern Railway Co Ltd - A Holland & Co Ltd, London  London  16/05/1924 
Other names
1935 OVINGDEAN GRANGE - 1936 PEARLSTONE - 1939 CASTELBIANCO - 1941 RIO CHUBUT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1935 Houlder Line Ltd - mng Houlder Bros. & Co Ltd, London
1936 Campden Hill Steamship Co Ltd - mng Counties Ship Management Ltd (Dimitrios M Mavroleon), London
1937 mng Navigation & Coal Trade Co Ltd (Costas Milidis), London
1939 Soc. Anon. 'Sitamr' - Società Italiana Transporti Marittimi, Genoa
08/1941 Flota Mercante del Estado, Buenos Aires  
Vessel history
10/06/1940 at San Lorenzo, Argentina and laid up until sold. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1959  Wrecked 11/05/1959 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked near La Paloma between Cabo Polonio and Cabo Santa Maria on passage Antonio for Buenos Aires with lumber, sold for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back