« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZEALANDIA  101728  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  29/03/1899  06/1899 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  185 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2771 grt / 1736 nrt / 327.0 ft  42.0 ft  20.5 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 43, 70 x 48in), 443nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Huddart Parker & Co. Pty. Ltd., Melbourne  Melbourne  11/09/1899 
Other names
1908 PALOONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 to Australian flag
1908 Union S.S. Co. of New Zealand Ltd., Dunedin 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1928  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
1928 dismantled at Port Chalmers
20/09/1928 hull scuttled alongside mole at Otago Heads. 
 

 



« « Back