« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZEALAND  186643  GBR  5397989 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  10/11/1954  09/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  440 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2030 grt / 877 nrt / 1850 dwt 291 ft 11 in  45 ft 2 in  17 ft 5 in   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 2 x 7cyl (340 x 570mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Currie Line Ltd., Leith  Leith   
Other names
1970 MALDIVE ENVOY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Maldives Shipping Ltd., Male 
Vessel history
1965 lengthened to 96.9/90.2m, 2167gt/2092dwt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Broken Up 23/12/1981 
Disposal Detail
23/12/1981 arrived at Gadani Beach for breaking by Republic Corporation Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back