« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
A SPENCE MACDONALD  129354  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  31/01/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  485 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
195 grt / 76 nrt / 115.2 ft  22.1 ft  11.9 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
1-Screw. T. 3cyl. (12, 20 & 34 - 24in) 78RHP

1934 NB. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  11/02/1912 
Other names
1930 MAY ISLAND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
In 1915 Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., North Shields.
1919 Registered Scarborough. (SH.148)
In 1920 Gamecock Steam Trawling Co.Ltd., Scarborough.
1928 Registered Leith.
In 1930 Thomas H. Scales, Edinburgh. (LH194) 
Vessel history
1914 - 1919 Minesweeper. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1936  Wrecked 18/02/1936 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked South side of Lamba Ness. Shetland. 
 

 



« « Back