« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EMMA THOMSON     GBR  7392220 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1975  01/12/1975   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Campbeltown Shipyard Ltd, Campbeltown Trench Point   28 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
68 grt / 68 nrt / 22.53 m  6.71 m  2.84 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
D379TA, 565hp 421kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Caterpillar
561bhp 418kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander Thomson & Partners, Lossiemouth  Inverness   
Other names
1980 KILORAN - 1983 OCEANIC - 1997 MAMRE OAKS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11732 - Fishing No. INS100
By 1979 James M.E. Bruce & others, Perth
1980 Laurent Andrews, Lossiemouth - Arthur Duthie & Co. Ltd, Lossiemouth
1983 Glen MacKay, Lossiemouth - Arthur Duthie & Co. Ltd, Lossiemouth
1997 William Buchan, Fraserburgh - Caley Fisheries (Fraserburgh)Ltd, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR57 
Vessel history
1989 159 gt 69 nt
1998 Converted from cruiser to transom stern 
Remarks
Campbeltown 80 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned 2002 
 

 



« « Back