« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHILLINGHAM    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  19/12/1952  17/06/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Composite Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Renfrew   3904 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 170 disp 107 ft 5 in  21 ft 8 in    5' 8" 
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
2xPaxman 12YHAM diesel engines each 550bhp
2-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty     
Other names
1969 MANGUSTA - NON STOP - VANNOR OF CRANBORNE - 1999 OSPREY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1969 sold to Societe Maseline, Channel Islands 
Vessel history
Ham class inshore minesweeper M2617 
Remarks
In 1997 based in Palma, Majorca, on charter cruises. Re-engined at some time with two Perkins TV8 325hp diesels.

S/e 2009 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back