« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KELPIE III  300661  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Yawl
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Gourock Gourock yard  4458 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10 grt / 7 nrt / 15 tm 33.5 ft  11.2 ft  4.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1963 Aux Oil 4cyl. 33/43BHP. by Perkins 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Unknown  Southampton  03/04/1959 
Other names
1969 ALYSOUN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1965 John B. Hopcraft, Beaulieu River, still registered at Southampton.
1969 Carl Bear, Bell Road Farm,Rt.7. Box154, Montgomery, Alabama. (Alysoun - Home Port - Perdido Bay)  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Auxilliary Perkins oil engine made 1963.
Sail No.1114. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back