« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PETERSHAM    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  12/01/1955  09/03/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Wood Motor Vessel 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Renfrew   4189 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 170 disp 107 ft 5 in  21 ft 11 in    5 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
2 shaft, 2 Davey, Paxman 12cyl diesels, each 550 bhp giving 14 knots. (9 knots when sweeping). 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
1955 CAPUCINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1955 Transferred to France under the US “Off Shore” Procurement program. Renamed CAPUCINE - M.782 
Vessel history
Ham class inshore minesweeper M.2718. Built with US funds and transferred to French Navy on completion as Capucine M.782. Later used as a tender with pendant A.738. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
believed broken up at Brest 
 

 



« « Back