« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SANDRINGHAM    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  16/04/1957  11/09/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Gourock Gourock yard  4233 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 170 disp 107 ft 5 in  21 ft 8 in    5' 8" 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2 shaft, 2 Davey Paxman 12cyl diesels, 1100bhp giving 14 knots. (9 knots when sweeping). 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
1986 SOTIRAKIS II - SOTIRAKIS I - SOTIRAQIS 1 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1986 Pounds Shipowners & Shipbreakers Ltd, Portsmouth
1986 ?, Greece - reg Greece
20xx ?, Albania - reg Durres 
Vessel history
Inshore Minesweeper, Ham Class - M.2791
1957-1965 in operational reserve at Rosneath, land cradled
1972 converted to serve as a ferry on the Clyde for workers at the RN Armaments Depot Coulport
1986 on passenger service at Corfu
200x on excursion service between Corfu and Sarabande, Albania 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back