« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PINEHAM    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  09/05/1955  22/07/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Wood Motor Vessel 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Renfrew   4190 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 170 disp 107 ft 5 in  21 ft 11 in    5' 8" 
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
2 shaft, 2 Davey Paxman 12cyl diesels, each 550 bhp giving 14 knots. (9 knots when sweeping). 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1955 PETUNIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/11/1955 transferred to the French Navy at Hythe and renamed PETUNIA - M.789 
Vessel history
Ham class inshore minesweeper M.2719 bought from US funds and transferred to French Navy on completion as Petunia M.789. Later in use by the Gendarmerie Maritime as a patrok vessel P.662. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
26/9/1985 paid off and later broken up at Brest. Was at Llandevennec in 10/1986 
 

 



« « Back