« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MALAYA  161982  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1934     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Yawl
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Govan Crossloan  2678 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
30 grt / 23 nrt / 37 tm 46.0 ft  15.1 ft  7.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Paraffin 4cy British Marine Boat Co.
1951 NE. Atlantic Engine Co (1920) Ltd, Wishaw (made 1936) 2 x M4cy 30bhp 8kn. 1962 NE.2xOil engines each 6Cyl. 43/65BHP. by Perkins.
1973 , 2 oil engines ea 6cy 43/65bhp, Perkins.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Colin D. McLachlan, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
RAGUSA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1942 Ministry of War Transport.
1950 A. Erskine, Limekilns.
1951 Donald C. Hedge,East Grinstead, Sussex. (Ragusa - Leith)
1956 R. Readman, Plumpton.
1963 T. Griffiths, Lancing.
1963 G. Poole, Southampon.
1964 F. H Brook, Southsea (by 1970 RAGUSA - Leith).
1978 J. Briggs, Newport Isle of Wight.
1980 D. Wilkinson, Chandlers Ford.
1981 B. Fenton & M. Thomas, Ashurst Hants. Trace lost.  
Vessel history
Delivered 05/05/1934 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back