« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GANTOCK  169409  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1944    03/05/1944 
Vessel type Vessel description
Pilot   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Renfrew   3185 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
30 grt / 13 nrt / 48.5 ft  13.4 ft  7.2 ft   
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
M6cyl 6"x7" 120bhp 9kn, 1-screw

1958 re-engined by L Gardner & Sons Ltd, Patricroft
M6cyl 4SA 114bhp 8kn
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Pilotage Authority.   Glasgow  23/03/1944 
Other names
1967 CLYTUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1967 The Glenburn Steamship Co Ltd, Glasgow - mng Archibald Kelly, Ardrossan Dockyard Co
1970 Secretary of State for Scotland - mng Alan Bullen, Kirkwall
1987 Orkney Islands Council, Kirkwall 
Vessel history
Renfrew Pilot cutter
1970 converted to passenger launch/workboat: 30grt 16nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back