« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ST NICHOLAS  65080  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1871  17/06/1871  09/1871 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J G Lawrie, Glasgow Park SB Yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
787 grt / 464 nrt / 227.5 ft  27.2 ft  14.6 ft   
Engine builder James Howden & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C.2Cyl. I. DA. 200hp. (34¼ & 60 - 39)in.

By 1904 T.3Cy. (21, 33 & 54 - 36in) 160psi. 175nhp. by Hall Russell. Aberdeen. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
North of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Steam Navigation Co, Aberdeen  Aberdeen  13/09/1871 
Other names
SAINT NICHOLAS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1871 Aberdeen, Leith & Clyde Co.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1914  Stranded 17/06/2914 
Disposal Detail
Scrabster for Wick with 30hands/5passerger in thick fog stranded outside Wick harbour and on falling tide went on beam end and sank 
 

 



« « Back