« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GLENESK  47246  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1864  04/1864   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Innes, Leith    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
205 grt / 191 nrt / 113.4 ft  23.7 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Warrack & Co, Leith  Leith   
Other names
1876 MELUSKO - 1880 GLENESK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
02/1876 Delenze Freres & Co, Marseilles.
1880 Capeyron, Delange & Co, Port Louis, Mauritius.  
Vessel history
05/1875 re-rigged as a barque 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1880  Missing  
Disposal Detail
25/12/1880: Sailed from Pondicherry for Mauritius and disappeared 
 

 



« « Back