« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CARITA  147813  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
James Adam, Gourock Cove Road   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
20 grt / 12 nrt / 25 tm 45.2 ft  12.0 ft  5.5 ft  4.5 ft 
Engine builder Ailsa Craig Motor Co., Putney
Engine detail
2-screw. 2 Petrol Motors - Main 6Cyl (3.1/2" x 4.3/4") & Auxiliary 4Cyl (2.3/4" x 4") 48BHP.
re-engined 2 Paraffin Motors each 4cyl, 30 bhp. By Bergius - One built 1930; one built 1944
1965 re-engined by Parsons Twin M4Cyl 72BHP (made 1956) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Theodore Carr, Greystead, Carlisle  Greenock  18/11/1924 
Other names
1926 CORDELIA - MINGULAY - By 1958 MINGULAY II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1926 William B Anderson, Carlisle.
1929 Robert Morton, Kilmarnock.
1930 (foreign)
By 1958 James Stark, Baillieston, Lanarkshire. (MINGULAY II - Glasgow).
By 1963 John W.A. Griffith, Saxmundham, Suffolk. Home port - Orford. (MINGULAY II - Glasgow).
By 1967 J. E. Pickering, Ombersley, Droitwich, Worcestershire. Home port - Worcester. (MINGULAY II - Glasgow)
By 1970 T. A. Williams, Pleck, Walsall, Staffordshire. Home port - Stourport (MINGULAY II - Glasgow)
By 1975 W. S. C. Hunt, Hatherley, Devon. Home port - Gibraltar (MINGULAY II - Glasgow). 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Recorded as 'Lost' in Lloyds Register of Yachts 1931 as CORDELIA.
Returns to Lloyds Register of Yachts 1958 as MINGULAY II. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back