« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BETHAMAR  300205  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  5/1938   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Adam, Gourock    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
17 grt / 13 nrt / 19 tm 43.0 ft  10.5 ft  7.0 ft  3.7 ft 
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2-screws. Twin M4cyl paraffin (3½" x 4¾")

1950 re-engined by Gardner
twin M2cyl (4½" x 6")

19xx re-engined by Newage BMC Commodore
M 3.4 litre. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kenneth McLeod, Port Glasgow Road, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire. Home port - Gourock.  Glasgow  14/08/1958 
Other names
1958 SHIANNE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
194x Requisitioned by the British Government.
By 1950 Robert C. Johnston, Lyle Road, Gourock, Renfrewshire. Home port - Gourock
By 1956 Edward Baird, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire. Home port - Gourock.
14/8/1958 reg Glasgow (1st, ON 300205)
By 1959 Eric N. MacLeod Gardiner, Donny's Brae, Barrhead, Renfrewshire. (SHIANNE - Reg Glasgow) Home port - Gourock.
By 1960 N. R. Sutherland, Loganswell, Newton Mearns, Renfrewshire. (SHIANNE - Reg Glasgow) Home port - Fairlie.
By 1962 Mr & Mrs R H Ford, Leigh, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. (SHIANNE - Reg Glasgow) Home port - Conway.
By 1965 N. Sharples, Nursery Lane, Leeds 17, Yorkshire. (SHIANNE - Reg Glasgow) Home port - Humber.
By 1970 N Sharples, now, Manor Heath, Copman Thorpe, Yorkshire. Home port - Goole. (SHIANNE - Registered at Goole)
By 1975 A. B. Merrington, Valley Road, Stourbridge, Worcestershire. (SHIANNE - Reg Goole) Home port - Goole.
c1985 ??
2010 Phil xxx, USA 
Vessel history
Initially based at Gourock
2010 moved to the River Thames from a Midlands marina

 
Remarks
Designed by W. G. McBryde.
LWL 39.0 ft.
First owner's daughters were Elizabeth and Margaret, hence "Bethamar" 
End year Fate / Status
2010  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back