« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PANDORA  183529  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938    05/1938 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne Port Bannatyne   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9 grt / 8 nrt / 12 tm 48.7 ft  8.4 ft  6.7 ft  6.6 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
.....
1949 Petrol Motor 4 cyl 2.5" x 3.64" by Ford Parsons
By 1961 r-engined by Interceptor
M6cyl 2½"x3½" petrol, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir Thomas C Glen-Coats, Bart.  Greenock  14/04/1950 
Other names
1950 PANDORA OF RHU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
14/4/1950 Registered at Greenock (1st, ON 183529) as PANDORA OF RHU
By 1950 Robert Lorimer (PANDORA OF RHU - Greenock)
By 1955 E. R. R. Field (PANDORA OF RHU - Greenock)

19xx Etobicoke Yacht Club, Toronto
By 1960 David P. Gray (PANDORA OF RHU)
By 1963 John K. Sloan, Vancouver. (PANDORA OF RHU - Vancouver) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Built to International Rating Class 8 metres.
Designed by Sir Thomas C Glen-Coats, Bart. (No 393 in the Mylne Design List)
LWL 31.3 ft 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back