« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TOWARD  63867  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  24/11/1871  24/01/1872 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J G Lawrie, Glasgow Park SB Yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
729 grt / 375 nrt / 220.0 ft  28.6 ft  15.6 ft   
Engine builder Blackwood & Gordon, Port Glasgow
Engine detail
C.2-cyl. (27" & 52½" x 36") 135 nhp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Glasgow, Cork & Waterford Steam Navigation Company, (J. P. Kidston, manager), Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
1882 ESPERANZA - 1912 LEBDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1875 Clyde Shipping Company, (G. J. Kidston, manager), Glasgow.
16/10/1882 Marques de Campo, Cadiz, and renamed ESPERANZA.
24/04/1887 W. S. Bailey, Hull.
04/1888 Bailey & Leetham, (W. S. Bailey, manager), Hull.
03/10/1896 Owners restyled as Bailey & Leetham Ltd., Hull.
29/07/1903 Thos. Wilson, Sons & Company Ltd., Hull.
14/10/1903 Bell's Asia Minor Steam Ship Company Ltd., Hull, (E. A. Minotto, Alexandria, manager).
03/05/1906 Asia Minor Steam Ship Company Ltd., Liverpool.
10/1910 Societa Anonima Ceramica Mantovana, Venice, Italy.
1912 L. E. Conti, Italy, and renamed LEBDA.
1913 Owners restyled as Conti, Giorgi & Company, (L. E. Conti fu A. manager).
 
Vessel history
1879 Re-boilered.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
03/1917 Breaking up commenced in Italy 
 

 



« « Back