« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EMPIRE TEDMUIR  169471  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  05/02/1946  05/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1313 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
891 grt / 381 nrt / 900 dwt 193.0 ft  32.0 ft  14.5 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 4cyl --- 1961 new engine 5cyl by Newbury Diesel Co.Ltd., Newbury 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ministry of War Transport - Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd., London  Glasgow   
Other names
1946 FUSINUS - 1949 AQUEITY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/1946 Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd., London
07/1949 F. T. Everard & Sons Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
'Tanker, Eastern, Diesel' class hence the TED name 
End year Fate / Status
1965  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
01/1965 arrived at Bruges for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back