« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EMPIRE TEDPORT  169465  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  30/11/1945  03/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1312 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
891 grt / 341 nrt / 193.5 ft  34.2 ft  14.7 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Motor 2SCSA 4cyl(13.3 & 22.7ins),1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ministry of War Transport - Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd., London  Glasgow   
Other names
1947 FELIPES - 1948 SHELBRIT 10 - 1952 SHELL DIRECTOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 Ministry of Transport
1947 Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd., London
1948 Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd., London
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
'Tanker, Eastern, Diesel' class hence the TED name 
End year Fate / Status
1966  Broken Up 18/08/1966 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Bo-ness on above date for breaking by P. & W. MacLellan Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back