« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JOHN H. AMOS  160734  GBR  5173735 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1931  26/12/1930   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley Thistle Yard  497 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
202 grt / 0 nrt / 110.0 ft  22.6 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
Twin C2cyl diagonal (17¼" & 34½" x 44") 126nhp 500ihp 7½kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Tees Conservancy Commissioners, Middlesbrough  Middlesbrough  23/02/1931 
Other names
1976 HERO - JOHN H. AMOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/1969 Tees & Hartlepools Port Authority, Middlesbrough
01/1969 Borough of Teesside, Middlesbrough
03/1976 Medway Maritime Museum, Sittingbourne
03/1976 ITL International Towing Ltd., Sittingbourne - manager Michael C. List-Brain, Sittingbourne - reg. London
06/1977 Martin G. Stevens, Sittingbourne
2001 Medway Maritime Trust, Faversham 
Vessel history
1967 withdrawn from service; believed last steam paddle tug operational in Britain
1976 intended for collection of Medway Maritime Museum
03/2008 restoration commenced
13/03/2009 towed to a tidal berth on the River Medway in Chatham Docks
2013 still awaiting restoration on the Medway. 
Remarks
Extreme breadth 43ft
Initially, certificate for 144 passengers
Build cost £18,500
Arrived in the Tees 04/03/1931 but due to faults not accepted by owners until 06/03/1933. 
End year Fate / Status
  Preserved  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back