« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
Y DDRAIG GOCH  128936  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  02/07/1912   
Vessel type Vessel description
Survey   Steel Auxiliary Motor 4-masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  186 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
952 grt / 679 nrt / 1400 tm 217.3 ft  38.2 ft  20.0 ft   
Engine builder E S Hindley, Bourton
Engine detail
Gas engine c225hp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Godfrey H Williams, Aberpergwm, Glamorgan  Swansea  25/10/1912 
Other names
1918 RED DRAGON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
4/1918 The Admiralty, London - reg London 
Vessel history
Built as auxiliary screw survey yacht
1918 converted to oil barge/fuel hulk (---grt 821nrt)
1927 British registration closed 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1958  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1958 broken up Newport, Mon. 
 

 



« « Back