« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON NAPIER  128956  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  21/04/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  165 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4943 grt / 3159 nrt / 400.3 ft  52.3 ft  27.4 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 43, 72 x 48in), 369nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1926 ISHIN MARU - 1938 ISIN MARU - 1941 NICHIWA MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1926 Oguma Shoten Gomei Kaisha, Takasago
1935 Kyowa Kisen K.K.. Takasago
1938 Nissan Kisen K.K., Tokyo 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 17/05/1944 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by submarine USS TUNNY off the Ladrone Islands, 14.45N - 142.40E  
 

 



« « Back