« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CADILLAC  128244  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  07/11/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  163 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5251 grt /  / 385.3 ft  51.7 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anglo - American Oil Co. Ltd. London  Glasgow   
Other names
1914 SAMOSET 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Tank Storage & Carriage Co. Ltd, Glasgow (W.J.Smith Manager) .
1916 Standard Transportation Company Ltd., Hong Kong 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed 20/03/1918 
Disposal Detail
On passage Port Said to Brindisi with fuel oil, torpedoed by U-33 when 50 miles N by E of Port Said 
 

 



« « Back