« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LUCIE ET MARIE    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  02/10/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton   325 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1620 grt / 1052 nrt / 255.0 ft  35.5 ft  22.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (20, 34, 54 x 42in), 189nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Worms, Josse et Cie., Le Havre  Havre   
Other names
1901 THEA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 Worms et Cie., Le Havre
1901 Heinrich Diederichsen, Kiel 
Vessel history
By 1896, 1611 grt and 880 nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1904  Gunfire 24/07/1904 
Disposal Detail
24/07/1904 lost by gunfire in 34.50N/139.55E. Intercepted and sunk by Russian cruiser RURIK in the Sea of Japan 5 miles south of Nojima Saki  
 

 



« « Back